🎁 Pre-registration promotion: the Vitality Metamorphosis >>

0
0

Personal data protection, privacy policy

We understand the importance of personal data protection and we treat your data in accordance with the rules governing the protection of personal data. All information provided is protected against third party intrusion, ensuring you a worry-free and uninterrupted business experience. The processing of personal data is carried out exclusively within the framework of the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation, EU 2016/679 ("GDPR"), the Personal Data Protection Act ("PDPA-2") and the Electronic Communications Act ("ZEKom-2"). 

The data controller responsible for your personal data is: Vibrant longevity Institute, Mestni trg 8, 1000 Ljubljana, e-mail: info@vibrantlongevity.com

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that identifies you, and when we are interested in whether a piece of data is personal data, the key question is whether it can be linked to an identifiable individual - a natural person. There is no doubt that personal data includes a combination of a natural person's first name, surname and address, as well as an EMN, tax number, health insurance number, email address and so on. 

Personal Data Protection Policy (in brief)

  • We will never misuse your personal data in any way.
  • We will never pass on your contact and personal data to a third party (see the category below on the transfer of personal data).
  • We may pass on your contact and personal data to a third party if you have consented to be contacted (opt-in declaration).
  • We will never send you emails to which you have not subscribed, except in the case of important transactional emails.
  • You can quickly and easily unsubscribe from any of our emails at any time.

 

Automatic data processing when you visit the website

Each time you access the Website, your browser automatically downloads the data stored in the server's log files. This includes the following information ("log file data"): information about the type and version of your browser; information about your internet service provider, date and time of access. When you visit our website, we also store your IP address for a short period of time, but at most until the end of the session. If our system determines that you are not performing any activities that would compromise the operation of our website, this information is automatically deleted. In the event that our system determines that you are engaging in activities that are clearly illegal or clearly aimed at disabling the website, your IP address will be permanently stored and blacklisted by our system, and you will be prevented from further use of the website as a result.

In more detail: legal basis for the processing of personal data: on the basis of its own legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR), the controller also processes personal data for the purpose of website security and the prevention of illegal activities on the website (e.g. intrusions, phishing, etc.).Categories of users: website hosting provider and security solutions provider. Users process personal data solely on the instructions and under the control of the controller. Personal data is transferred to the US on the basis of standard contractual clauses (approved by Commission Decision 2010/87/EU), which are included in the data processing contract we have concluded with the provider in accordance with Article 28 of the GDPR. Retention period: maximum until the end of the session (general rule) or permanently (for cases of attempted abuse). Rights of individuals: objection, access, rectification, restriction of processing. The rights may be exercised by written application sent to the Controller's address or via the contact form. Possibility to lodge a complaint: a complaint may be lodged with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia against the controller's conduct in relation to the protection of personal data.

The data from the log files is evaluated on an anonymised basis in order to continuously improve the Website, to adapt the Website to the interests of our users and to quickly correct errors. For these purposes, we have a legitimate interest in processing the data in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. In a non-anonymised form, the data from the log files is used solely for the purpose of detecting errors and ensuring the security of the system, including detecting and tracking attempts at improper access and attempts at fraud and abuse. The data is retained for [X to X days] and is then deleted. Data from log files, the further storage of which is required for evidentiary purposes, shall not be deleted until the final resolution of the incident in question. The data in question may be transmitted to the investigating authorities on a case-by-case basis. For details on the processing of data via non-emergency cookies, please see the Cookies page.

If you contact us via the online form

Your personal data will be processed by the Vibrant longevity Institute, Mestni trg 8, 1000 Ljubljana, for the purpose of communication with you, which constitutes our legitimate interest under point 6/1(f) GDPR. Your personal data may be processed (stored) by a website hosting provider with whom we have concluded an appropriate processing contract under Article 28 of the GDPR. We will keep your personal data until the communication is completed, and you can request us to delete your personal data at any time before that. You may also exercise your right to access, rectify or restrict the processing of your personal data at any time, and you may object to the processing at any time. You can exercise your rights by using the contact form. If you feel that we are not exercising your rights properly, you can complain to the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia.

If you sign up for our newsletter (e-newsletter)

You can subscribe to our e-newsletter (e-newsletters) via an online form or when you purchase our services (Article 258(2) of the ECom-1 Act). You can unsubscribe from the e-newsletter at any time by clicking on the link in the e-mail you receive or by informing us by e-mail.

In more detail: the legal basis for the processing of personal data: personal consent, which can be withdrawn at any time (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR) by clicking on the link in the email you receive. In case you become our customer and have not indicated that you do not wish to receive notifications, we also send e-newsletters on the basis of Article 158(2) of the ECome Act. On the basis of its own legitimate interest (Article 6(1)f of the General Regulation), the controller also processes personal data for the purpose of workflow planning, stock and capacity planning, and improving the offer and optimising the service. Categories of users: website maintainers, providers of marketing tools. Users process personal data solely on the instructions and under the control of the controller. Retention period: until consent is withdrawn. Rights of individuals: withdrawal of consent or objection, access to data, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, portability. The rights may be exercised by written application sent to the controller's address or via the contact form. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter (withdrawal of consent or objection) at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter you receive. Possibility of complaint: it is possible to lodge a complaint against the controller's personal data protection practices with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia.

Contact via social networks

 Our Website sets out how you can contact us. You can also contact us via social media (e.g. Facebook or Instagram, YouTube). If you use this option and, for example, contact us by email, we will process the data you have provided to us in order to respond to your request. We have a legitimate interest in answering your questions. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest). If you contact us for the purpose of entering into a contract, the legal basis is Article 6(1)(b) GDPR (preparation for entering into a contract and performance of the contract). The data you provide us with when you contact us will be deleted after the purpose for which you contacted us has been fulfilled, provided that we are not obliged to store it for reasons based on contract or tax law.

Data processing when ordering or booking an appointment

If you actively provide us with information, for example when ordering or booking an appointment or using a contact form, we will process the information you have provided. When you book an appointment or contact us, we collect and process the following data: title; name and surname; e-mail address; telephone number; message. We process the above data in order to manage your registration and to process your orders. The legal basis is Article 6(1)(b) GDPR (preparation for the conclusion of a contract and performance of a contract). Without providing the relevant data above, registration or ordering in the online shop is not possible. You can exercise your rights and delete your data by contacting us at: info@vibrantlongevity.com

Transmission of personal data

In the context of the data processing described in this notice, we may disclose personal data to the following categories of recipients (in addition to those explicitly mentioned in this privacy notice):authorised agents and other advisers (e.g. legal, tax advisers); IT service providers; marketing service providers; government or other public authorities. We only disclose personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of a contractual obligation, if we or our contracting party have a legitimate interest in processing the personal data, if your consent has been given for the disclosure of the data. Furthermore, we will only disclose personal data to third parties if and insofar as we are obliged to do so by applicable law, by an action of an administrative authority or by a court order, or if there is some other legal basis for doing so. Service providers will only use the data in accordance with our instructions.

Rights of individuals

Individuals have various rights under the GDPR, in particular:

Right to information: If you have any questions about our privacy policy or how your personal data is treated, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy representatives. Contact: Email: info@vibrantlongevity.com Upon your request, we will promptly inform you - in writing and in accordance with applicable law - which personal data, if any, was collected during your visit to the website: www.vibrantlongevity.com

Right to withdraw consent: you may withdraw your consent to certain processing at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent prior to its withdrawal.

Right of access: you can ask to confirm whether we are processing your data. If such processing is taking place, you can ask us for further information regarding the processing.

Right to rectification: you have the right to have your data corrected and/or completed if it is incorrect or incomplete.

Right to restriction of processing: you can request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

Right to erasure: In certain cases, you have the possibility to request the erasure of your stored personal data.

Right to data portability: you can receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and transfer this data to another controller.

Right of complaint: you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority about the handling of your personal data. In Slovenia, this is the Information Commissioner (www.ip-rs.si).

Right to object: If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, provided that there are grounds arising from your particular situation or if you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at: info@vibrantlongevity.com

Publication of amendments

Any changes to our privacy policy will be published in this privacy statement. This privacy notice is valid from 01.03.2023.